Facts & Favorites

Thanks a lot to Maaike de Wit for helping me update this!

Fact Sheet

Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Nickname: Em or Ems

Age: 24

Birthdate: April 15, 1990

Hair color: Brown

Eye color: Brown

Height: 5″5 – 5″6 (approx.)

Hometown: Oxford, England

Born: Paris, France

Parents: Chris Watson and Jacqueline Duerre (divorced)

Siblings: Alex (brother, 1993), Nina and Lucy (half-sisters, twins, 2004), Toby (half-brother), David (stepbrother)

Previous acting experience: School plays

Currently Studying at: Brown University, Rhode Island. Graduating in May 2014

Studying: English Literature

Official Links: Emma Watson Official Site, @EmWatson on Twitter, Emma Watson on Facebook, Emma Watson on WhoSay

Favorites

Car: Emma owns and drives a silver Toyota Prius

Car Stereo: Sirius XM

Harry Potter Book: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Line: “I’m going to bed before either of you come up with another clever idea to get us killed, or worse… EXPELLED!”

Harry Potter House: Gryffindor

Harry Potter Character: Hagrid

Magical Power: Invisibility

Prisoner of Azkaban Scene: Punching Malfoy

Pastimes: Being in the sun, spending time with family and friends, travelling to new countries, shopping, e-mailing friends, watching rugby, talking on the phone, singing, playing field hockey and tennis, art, photography, skiing, dancing, watching TED talks

Music: The Lumineers, Pitch Perfect soundtrack, Stevie Wonder, Finley Quaye, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Adele, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, King Charles, Laura Marling, Joni Mitchell, Electric Guest, Lorde, The xx, Patti Smith, OutKast, The Staves, Ellie Goulding, Christina Aguilera, Mavis Staples, Lavender Diamond, The Black Keys, Phosphorescent, Eric Clapton, Jake Bugg, Kirsty McGee, Chromatics, Frank Sinatra, Haim, Shelby Lynn, Bobby Darin, Cat Power, Mumford & Sons, Imagine Dragons, Ray LaMontagne, Bonnie Raitt, Of Monsters and Men, Sóley, Ólafur Arnalds, Spice Girls, Soko, Michael Jackson, Counting Crows, Hot Chip, JET, Citizen Cope, Pharrell Williams, Chopin, Nina Simone, Florence and the Machine, The Kills, Radiohead, Nigel Kennedy, The Shins, Bon Iver, Feist

Radio Stations: Capital FM (London) and Fox FM (Oxfordshire)

Musical: Chicago

TV show: Friends, America’s Next Top Model, Gossip Girl, Girls, Sex & The City, House of Cards, Mad Men

Films: Notting Hill, The Fountain, Shawshank Redemption, Dirty Dancing, Gladiator, Braveheart, Grease, Pride and Predjudice, Amélie, Shrek, Ice Age, Finding Nemo, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Pretty Woman, Romeo + Juliet, Moulin Rouge, Closer, The Woodmans, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Breathless, The Great Beauty, Giant, Love Actually, Bridget Jones

Actors and Actresses: Johnny Depp, Julia Roberts, Sandra Bullock, Goldie Hawn, Natalie Portman, Nicole Kidman, Cate Blanchett, Rebel Wilson, Russell Crowe, Meryl Streep, Renee Zellwegger

Artists: Francis Bacon, Leonardo da Vinci, Lucien Freud, Frida Kahlo, Egon Schiele, Gustav Klimt, Mark Demsteader, Joan Miró, Jenny Saville

Photographers: Tim Walker, Francesca Woodman

People: J.K. Rowling, Lena Dunham, Tavi Gevinson, Helena Bonham Carter, Karl Lagerfeld, Rupert Grint, Daniel Radcliffe, James Franco, Patti Smith

Directors: Darren Aronofsky, Sofia Coppola, Danny Boyle, Ang Lee, Lynne Ramsay, Tom Hooper, David Fincher, Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro

Books: “The Fault in out Stars” by John Green, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” by Stephen Chbosky, “Love Letters to the Dead” by Ava Dellaira, “I Capture the Castle” by Dodi Smith; “The Remains of the Day” by Kazuo Ishiguro; “The Kite Runner” by Khaled Hosseini; “The Little Prince” by Antoine de Saint Exupéry; “The Catcher in the Rye” by J. D. Salinger; “His Dark Materials” trilogy by Philip Pullman; “The Phantom Tollbooth” by Norton Juster; “The Islanders” by Roland Pertwee, “Just Kids” by Patti Smith, “Norwegian Wood” by Haruki Murakami, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” by Jean Dominique Bauby, “The Queen of the Tearling” by Erika Johansen, “The Shadow of the Wind” and “The Game of the Angel” by Carlos Luis Zafon

Authors: William Blake, T.S. Eliot, Keats, Shelley, the Brontë sisters, Jane Austen, Madame Figaro, Carlos Luis Zafon, Jilly Cooper

Holiday destination: France

Cities: Madrid, Spain; Paris, France; Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Snacks: Heinz baked beans with pork sausages on toast, chocolate, Heinz tomato soup, Magnum ice-cream, lemon sherbet Jellybeans, Wonka Nerds, chocolate chip banana bread, Haribo gummy bears, apple with Marmite, Nutella

Food: Italian, French, Mexican and Spanish

Drink: Orange juice mixed with lemonade, lemon San Pellegrino, mojito, Starbucks chocolate and cream frappucino, hot chocolate, smoothies

Sports: Table tennis, field hockey, tennis, rounders, netball, skiing, water-skiing, scuba-diving, parasailing

Fashion Brands: Burberry, Balenciaga, Chanel, DKNY, Agnes B, Nicole Farhi, Marc Jacobs, Alberta Ferretti, People Tree, Ray-Ban, Stella McCartney, Smythson, Mulberry

Make-up: Stila lipgloss, Lancôme lip balm, NARS, Bobbi Brown

Animal: Cat

Games: Card games like Spit, Slam, and Snap

School subjects: Art, math and history

Extracurricular activities: art, meditation, yoga

Electronics: Apple Macbook Pro, silver iPhone 5S

Apps: AroundMe, 8mm Vintage Camera, ConvertBot, Cat Effects

Twitter accounts: Elizabeth Windsor (@Queen_UK), Rebel Wilson (@Rebel Wilson), Ellen DeGeneres (@TheEllenShow)

Charities: Camfed, Make-a-Wish Foundation, UNICEF, Children in Need

Note: Just like your favourites change every so often, so does Emma’s. Therefore it is difficult to say what her favourites are at all times, but we’re trying to be as accurate as possible. This page was last updated on April 2014.